FTA Home Page > Tax Burdens

2012 State & Local Tax Collection by Source

(Percentage of Total) 

 

Property

Sales

Selective Sales

Individual Income

Corporate Income

Other

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Alabama18.029.218.621.92.99.4
Alaska17.42.43.80.07.768.7
Arizona30.938.89.713.92.93.8
Arkansas18.836.013.223.13.95.1
California28.122.38.230.04.37.2
Colorado32.825.610.223.02.36.0
Connecticut37.815.211.729.52.53.4
Delaware16.60.012.029.86.435.3
District of Columbia31.618.77.225.17.99.4
Florida38.132.917.80.03.18.2
Georgia32.128.49.825.21.82.8
Hawaii17.739.014.720.81.16.8
Idaho28.725.29.625.03.97.7
Illinois38.414.513.123.35.35.4
Indiana26.527.014.224.93.24.2
Iowa33.523.79.923.13.16.7
Kansas31.429.78.823.12.54.4
Kentucky20.820.317.030.94.66.4
Louisiana21.539.314.214.61.78.7
Maine38.717.311.323.53.85.4
Maryland26.713.512.838.02.96.1
Massachusetts36.913.76.932.35.44.9
Michigan36.724.711.020.32.25.2
Minnesota28.018.015.628.43.86.2
Mississippi26.731.614.715.54.17.4
Missouri28.225.611.726.71.95.9
Montana38.10.015.324.93.718.1
Nebraska36.423.27.322.62.97.6
Nevada26.835.422.70.00.015.1
New Hampshire64.70.016.61.59.97.2
New Jersey48.115.07.620.73.65.1
New Mexico18.938.810.115.23.713.3
New York31.416.48.731.36.95.3
North Carolina25.822.712.330.13.55.5
North Dakota12.019.37.46.53.351.5
Ohio29.021.610.828.70.89.2
Oklahoma17.332.411.220.93.414.8
Oregon34.10.012.039.43.311.2
Pennsylvania29.917.215.025.13.89.0
Rhode Island44.916.112.620.72.43.4
South Carolina34.223.110.921.71.88.3
South Dakota34.839.613.30.02.110.2
Tennessee25.742.614.50.96.110.1
Texas41.231.315.20.00.012.3
Utah28.026.112.225.82.75.1
Vermont42.910.919.718.63.04.8
Virginia34.213.711.330.82.57.4
Washington31.344.416.30.00.08.0
West Virginia20.318.119.924.92.714.1
Wisconsin37.917.510.625.53.55.0
Wyoming34.331.34.20.00.030.2
       
U.S. Total32.122.711.622.13.57.9

Source: U.S. Bureau of the Census.
n.a. - tax not levied .