FTA Home Page > State Comparisons > Revenue/Burdens


2010 State Tax Collection by Source
(Percentage of Total) 

 

Property

Sales

Selective Sales*

Individual Income

Corporate Income

Other

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Alabama3.925.626.131.65.27.5
Alaska2.6-- 5.7-- 14.277.4
Arizona7.643.217.523.74.13.9
Arkansas8.935.915.028.75.36.2
California3.229.87.043.58.77.8
Colorado-- 23.917.147.64.27.2
Connecticut-- 25.618.147.04.15.2
Delaware-- -- 16.730.85.147.3
Florida0.058.824.5-- 5.711.0
Georgia0.632.911.247.54.63.2
Hawaii-- 47.915.031.61.73.8
Idaho-- 38.212.936.23.39.4
Illinois0.229.720.431.79.09.0
Indiana0.043.118.528.04.36.1
Iowa-- 31.215.638.92.811.5
Kansas1.233.112.541.45.46.4
Kentucky5.429.319.833.14.08.4
Louisiana0.629.525.826.14.513.5
Maine1.328.419.437.35.08.6
Maryland5.124.716.440.75.97.2
Massachusetts0.023.110.750.59.26.5
Michigan9.540.915.524.33.16.7
Minnesota4.425.720.137.54.28.0
Mississippi0.445.419.521.65.08.0
Missouri0.330.116.644.62.16.3
Montana11.1--24.833.44.426.4
Nebraska0.034.315.539.84.16.3
Nevada6.243.929.4-- -- 20.5
New Hampshire18.5--37.73.923.516.3
New Jersey0.030.513.139.87.98.7
New Mexico1.438.914.021.72.821.2
New York-- 16.616.354.76.16.3
North Carolina-- 27.216.642.56.07.7
North Dakota0.122.813.011.53.349.2
Ohio-- 30.821.233.40.614.0
Oklahoma-- 27.813.931.43.123.8
Oregon0.3--13.466.24.715.4
Pennsylvania0.226.624.631.05.512.1
Rhode Island0.131.123.635.44.75.1
South Carolina0.141.717.432.11.96.8
South Dakota-- 56.925.3-- 2.415.4
Tennessee-- 58.318.01.68.613.4
Texas-- 49.929.1----21.0
Utah-- 32.212.241.34.89.4
Vermont37.512.421.319.53.46.0
Virginia0.221.614.252.84.86.5
Washington11.359.620.1-- -- 8.9
West Virginia0.123.524.131.17.913.3
Wisconsin1.027.519.140.35.96.2
Wyoming17.837.34.0-- -- 40.9
     
U.S. Total 2.0 31.9 17.0 33.5 5.4 10.2

Source: U.S. Bureau of the Census.
--- tax not levied at state level.
* Selective sales taxes are state Excise taxes (i.e., motor fuel, alcoholic beverages, etc.)